Trading Mate Logo

Trading Mate Privacy Policy

Trading Mate Pty Ltd ACN 165 606 459 (referred to as Trading Mate, we, us or our) has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide users (referred to as Members, you or your) with information about how we collect, hold and use Personal Information on the Trading Mate website www.tradingmate.com.au (TM.com.au) and generally. We are committed to the protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), specifically The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which came into force on 12 March 2014.

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, and to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on TM.com.au.

1. What is "Personal Information"?

"Personal Information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal Information collected may include (but is not limited to) the following:

(a) Name, postal, billing, email and social media addresses ;
(b) contact details including telephone numbers (landline, mobile and fax); and
(c) payment details excluding credit card information (no credit card information is stored by Trading Mate Pty Ltd).

2. When and why we collect Personal Information

2.1 We collect your Personal Information to manage our ongoing relationship with you and perform functions and activities relating to our business

2.2 We may collect Personal Information such as your name, email contact details, billing and delivery addresses, and payment details (no credit card information is stored by Trading Mate Pty Ltd) when you:

(a) Create a Member account on TM.com.au;
(b) access and use TM.com.au;

(c) request information about us, our services or a product;
(d) request technical support or assistance;
(e) provide feedback or to make new product/service requests;
(f) subscribe to our newsletter;
(g) fill in a form on
TM.com.au;
(h) contact us by telephone, email, through social media, by post or in person; or
(I) submit a resume (whether unsolicited or not) when you apply for an employee position with us.

3. Information collected via TM.com.au

3.1 We will not collect any Personal Information about users of TM.com.au except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below.

Click Stream Data

3.2 When you visit and browse TM.com.au, our TM.com.au host may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

3.3 Subject to clause 6.3 of the Privacy Policy, the information collected by our TM.com.au host will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

(a) The number of users visiting TM.com.au and the number of pages viewed;
(b) the date, time and duration of a visit;
(c) the IP address of your computer; or
(d) the path taken through
TM.com.au.

3.4 Our TM.com.au host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of TM.com.au.

3.5 We use Google Analytics to help analyze how you use TM.com.au. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of TM.com.au. Google will store this information. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to TM.com.au. We will not associate any data gathered from TM.com.au with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics.

3.6 If you do not want your website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

3.7 Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. Cookies may be either "persistent" or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored on the user's computer and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before then. A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the internet browser is closed.

3.8 If you access TM.com.au, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer's hard drive when you first log on to TM.com.au. TM.com.au uses session cookies but also persistent cookies for Google Analytics.

3.9 You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, or you can delete cookies already stored on your computer, however we may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on TM.com.au if you choose to do so.

4. How we use the Personal Information we collect about you

4.1 We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

(a) To communicate with you and provide you with information, products or services you have requested;
(b) to manage and administer your account in relation to all information uploaded by you;

(c) to promote and market our products and services sold on TM.com.au to you;
(d) to personalize and customize your experiences on
TM.com.au;
(e) to help us research the needs of our customers, and to gain a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;
(f) to conduct research for the purposes of improving our services, creating new services or updating the services and products on
TM.com.au;
(g) with regard to our electronic newsletter, to allow us to provide advertising material to you regarding us, our clients, and other business partners; and
(h) if you submit a resume when you apply for an employee position with us but are unsuccessful, to retain your resume on file for a period of 2 months for later consideration if another position becomes available.

4.2 We may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.

4.3 We will only collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.4 If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with products, services or requested information.

5. To whom we disclose your Personal Information

5.1 In order to carry out the above purposes, we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties that provide products and services to or through Trading Mate including our partners, suppliers, distributors, financial institutions, our professional advisors, and other parties to whom we are authorized or required by law to disclose information.

5.2 We may also disclose your Personal Information to our TM.com.au host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when TM.com.au experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

5.3 The nature of the Internet means that some of your Personal Information may be transferred, stored, processed or used overseas by us or by third party service providers. This may happen if we outsource certain activities overseas or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. You consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your Personal Information outside of Australia.

5.4 In connection with our use of Google Analytics, Personal Information may be disclosed to an entity or entities overseas where Google's servers are located, where it will be stored solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In these circumstances, you consent to the collection, use, storage and processing of your Personal Information in those countries.

6. Marketing

6.1 By becoming a Trading Mate Member you are automatically subscribed to our electronic newsletter, which contains news and information about new Members, services, special offers and other promotional announcements. As a subscriber to the newsletter, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with marketing material about us, our Members, our services or products that we think may be of interest to you. We do not disclose any personally identifiable information of our users to advertisers except that which you have chosen to disclose during the process of application for a Member account. You can, at any time access and alter the information disclosed within your Member account (business profile) but must always maintain the minimum mandatory items indicated with a star on your initial Business Profile page to retain your Trading Mate Membership.

6.2 You may opt-out of receiving our emails, electronic newsletter and marketing information from us at any time by:

(a) Clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link included in any general email or newsletters you receive from us;
(b) contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 10 of the Privacy Policy.

6.3 Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, we or our TM.com.au host will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organization unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the APPs.

7. Finding out what Personal Information we hold about you

7.1 You are entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the APPs. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

7.2 A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer specified in clause 10 of the Privacy Policy.

8. Updating, storage and security of Personal Information held by us

8.1 We aim to keep your Personal Information secure and current. Any Personal Information that is collected via TM.com.au or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (e.g. firewalls, SSL encryptions) and procedural methods.

8.2 Personal Information that is held by us in hard copy is stored securely on our premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

8.3 You can update your contact and Personal Information at any time on TM.com.au through the "Business Profile" functionality in your account. If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it. We welcome notification from you of any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

8.4 All and any Personal Information collected by Trading Mate is only handled by those with authorised access. Personal Information we collect is not disclosed to any third parties for any purposes which would result in misuse.

9. International Use and your Personal Information

We make no representation or warranty that your Personal Information will be collected, held and used by us other than in accordance with APPs set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you choose to access TM.com.au from locations outside of Australia, you do so at your own risk and such access will be subject to the laws of Australia.

10. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing privacyofficer@tradingmate.com.au or contact us by telephone on 1300 862 837.

 

Disclaimer

Trading Mate may or may not have a contractual relationship with any of the listed entities/Members on TM.com.au. Every effort is made to ensure Member listings are current and appropriate at the time they are listed, however Member listings and their included information are subject to change at any time, and may contain errors or inconsistencies.

By agreeing to the Trading Mate Terms you expressly agree that your use of this website is at your own risk. Trade Marks and Content not owned by Trading Mate and appearing in this website are the property of the respective owner (which may be the listed Member or another party).

Trading Mate provides this website and all information contained within it as a service to the public and its Members. Trading Mate cannot accept responsibility for listing insertions by entities under given category headings. Such listing does not mean the entity is qualified or even legally entitled to carry on that particular business.

Trading Mate is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within this site. While the information contained within is periodically updated, we will not guarantee that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and current.

Although TM.com.au may include links providing direct access to other businesses, including websites, emails and social media sites, Trading Mate is not responsible for the accuracy or Content of information contained in these sites.

Trading Mate will publish, reject, edit or remove any entry in the 5 star review system at our discretion and take no responsibility for any of the 5 star reviews and any entity review result does not constitute the views of Trading Mate.

Trading Mate is in no way associated with TELSTRA Corporation Limited OR any of its publications INCLUDING Yellow Pages® and WHITE PAGES® or with LocalSearch (formerly Local Directories™).

This publication is not to be copied or reproduced in any way for any purpose without the express written permission of Trading Mate.

 

Contact us

If you have questions about TM.com.au, the Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacyofficer@tradingmate.com.au or on 1300 862 937.

 

 

Last updated: [05/03/2015]